June 19-21, 2018
Oregon Convention Center | Portland, OR

2016 Conference Agenda

View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, June 21

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Incident Command System (ICS) and the Incident Command Post – Crisis Communication by Design
Room: Chelan 4, Level Two
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 5:00 PM
CANCELLED - Workshop: Exercise Program Management through the Homeland Security Exercise and Evaluation Program (HSEEP)
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 5:00 PM
Workshop: Shoreline/Inland Response and SCAT Surveys
Room: Chelan 4, Level Two
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, June 22

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Refugio State Beach Spill Response 2.0
Room: Skagit 4-5, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Moderator:
Andrew J. Black, President & CEO, Association of Oil Pipe Lines (AOPL)
Panelists: Federal On-Scene Coordinator's Perspective
Abstract
CDR Rom Matthews, Chief of Response, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Los Angeles/Long Beach
  On-Shore Response Perspective
Abstract
Jason Guzman, HazMat Specialist, Patriot Environmental Services
  Responsible Party Perspective
Abstract
Patrick Hodgins, Managing Director, Safety, Security & CMS, Plains All American Pipeline, Plains All American Pipeline

Add To Calendar
9:00 AM 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open

Add To Calendar
9:30 AM 10:30 AM
Morning Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: Managing Risks in Alaskan Marine Transportation
Room: Chelan 2, Level Two
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Owings, General Manager, SE Alaska Petroleum Response Organization (SEAPRO)
Co-Chair:
Charles Costanzo, Vice President - Pacific Region, The American Waterways Operators
Speakers: Maneuvering within the Complexities of Alternative Planning Criteria when Operating in Alaska
Abstract
Norman (Buddy) Custard, President & CEO, Alaska Maritime Prevention & Response Network
Co-Author(s):
Jim Butler, Director Regulatory and External Affairs, Alaska Maritime Prevention & Response Network
  Establishing IMO Routing Measures in the Aleutian Islands Archipelago
Abstract
Leslie Pearson, President, Pearson Consulting LLC
  How Close is too Close? Estimating a Zone of No Save
Abstract
Tim Robertson, General Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Bretwood Higman, Sr. Project Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2A: Advances in Planning - Response Management Tools
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Frederic Lejeune, Director Emergency Response, ConocoPhillips
Co-Chair:
Karen Hays P.E., SQE Advisor & Incident Response Manager, Alaska Tanker Company
Speakers: The Use of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks during Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Peter DeCola, Senior Project Analyst, Nuka Research & Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Steve Mahoney, Marine Oil Spill Program Coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
Lauren Todd, Administration & Field Operations, Avwatch
John Silva, VP, Emergency Response and Preparedness, Moran Environmental Recovery
  Washington State Spills Program Open Data Project
Abstract
Sonja Larson, Response Technology Specialist, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Author(s):
Conor Keeney, Lead Contingency Planning Specialist, Tesoro Companies Inc.
Darby Veeck, IT Specialist, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
  Ahead of the Crisis: Creating Flexible Data Capture before the Next Event
Abstract
Stephan Gmur, Senior Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Co-Author(s):
Andrew Gram, Senior Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
  Practical Application of the Southwest ERMA GIS Tool for Contingency Planning and Response to Oil Spills and other Deleterious Materials
Abstract
Judd Muskat, Senior Environmental Scientist, GIS Coordinator, Office of Spill Prevention and Response, California Department of Fish and Wildlife

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
3A: Advances in Non-Mechanical Response Techniques
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, Response Science and Advocacy Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Perception vs. Reality of Oil Spill Response: Recent Developments in Response Technologies
Abstract
Tom Coolbaugh, Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Arti Chopra, MSc, Senior Response Specialist, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Advancing Dispersant Research: From the Lab to the Field
Abstract
Timothy Steffek, Research Specialist, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
  Herders Enable In Situ Burning at Sea Using an Aerial Platform
Abstract
Tom Coolbaugh, Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Erik DeMicco, Ph.D., EP&R Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Tim Nedwed, Ph.D., Senior Technical Professional, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
David Palandro, Ph.D., Engineering Associate, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
  Using the New NOAA Weathering Model in Spill Cleanup Strategy
Abstract
Bill Lehr, Senior Scientist, NOAA

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
1B: Assessing Risk and Liability
Room: Chelan 2, Level Two
Click here for details.

Chair:
Neil Norcross, Environmental Engineer, Tesoro
Speakers: Spill Response and the Test of Due Diligence
Abstract
Ray Hollenberg, Principal/Owner, NorthWest Response Ltd. & Environmental Services
  Characterization of Risk of Marine Shipping in Canadian Waters
Abstract
Richard Wiefelspuett, Executive Director, Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping
  Improving Joint US-Canadian Response: Overcoming Barriers
Abstract
Alex Hess, Dive Operations Manager, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
  Online Mapping Technologies for Risk Management of Hazardous Commodities Transportation
Abstract
Krishna Raichura, Senior Geographer, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Colin Mcwilliams, Senior Project Manager, Polaris Applied Sciences

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
2B: Advances in Implementation of Plans and Training
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Heather Parker, NOSC, Oil Spill Program Manager, U.S. Navy NW Region
Moderator:
Jason Langteau, Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Speakers: Implementing a Successful Vessel of Opportunity Program: An Alaskan Model
Abstract
Chris Burns MS, CET, Preparedness Manager, Alaska Chadux Corporation
  Meeting the Challenge of Maintaining your Incident Management Team’s Skills/Capabilities
Abstract
Henry (Hank) Garcia, Senior Consultant, CTEH, LLC
  Are you Exercising your Environmental Unit Enough?
Abstract
Tanya Shanoff, Canadian Coordinator - Emergency Planning and Response, Stantec
Co-Author(s):
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
  Alternative Planning Criteria in Alaska: Past Successes and Future Uncertainty
Abstract
Leslie Pearson, President, Pearson Consulting LLC

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
3B: Marine Response - Issues and Tools
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
DC Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Co-Chair:
David DeVilbiss, VP of Casualty & Emergency Response, Global Diving & Salvage
Speakers: Submerged Oil Detection and Recovery Operations
Abstract
James Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage, LLC
  Detecting Oil in and Under Ice
Abstract
Scott Pegau, Research Program Manager, Oil Spill Recovery Institute
  Canada's Marine Oil Spill Response Regime
Abstract
Jeff Brady, Deputy Superintendent, Canadian Coast Guard, Environmental Response
 
Koa Beasley, Operations Manager, Clean Islands Council
Co-Author(s):
DC Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Jeff Johnson, Training and Response Coordinator, Resolve Marine Group

Add To Calendar
2:30 PM 3:00 PM
Afternoon Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:00 PM
1C: Mosier, Oregon Bakken Oil Train Derailment Case Study
Room: Chelan 2, Level Two
Click here for details.

Moderator:
Mike Zollitsch, Emergency Response Unit Leader, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
Speaker:
Richard Franklin, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA Region 10

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
2C: Advances in Response Tools
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mark Dix, Emergency Response Division Deputy Chief, NOAA
Co-Chair:
Maggie Branton, Senior Consultant, Branton Environmental Consulting
Speakers: Introducing NOAA's New Web-Based Oil Spill Modeling Tools
Abstract
Christopher Barker Ph.D, Oceanographer, NOAA/OR&R-Emergency Response Division
Co-Author(s):
Dylan Righi, Oceanographer, NOAA ORR ERD
Amy MacFadyen, Oceanographer, NOAA/OR&R-Emergency Response Division
  Optimized operational airborne oil spill remote sensing: the Quantitative Approach.
Abstract
Alessandro Vagata, Director of Operations, Fototerra
Co-Author(s):
Guilherme Pinho, CEO, Fototerra
Theo Hengstermann, Business Development and Sales Director, Optimare GmbH
  Geospatial Approaches and Tools Designed for Offshore Oil Spill Planning and Preparedness
Abstract
Lucy Romeo, Geospatial Researcher, AECOM - Contractor to US DOE, NETL
  Shoreline In Situ Treatment (Sediment Mixing and Relocation) Tools
Abstract
Helen Dubach, Sr. Consultant, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
Co-Author(s):
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
3C: Environmental/Response and Restoration Issues
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Curt Clumpner, Deputy Director, Animal Care Operations, Oiled Wildlife Care Network
Speakers: Guidelines for Canine Oil Detection Teams to Support SCAT Surveys (“K9 SCAT”)
Abstract
Edward Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Helen Dubach, Sr. Consultant, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
  Severe Marine Debris Events: Five Years of Action Taken and Lessons Learned
Abstract
Nir Barnea, Regional Coordinator, NOAA, Marine Debris Program
Co-Author(s):
Peter Murphy, Regional Coordinator, NOAA, Marine Debris Program
Sherry Lippiatt, Regional Coordinator, NOAA, Marine Debris Program
  Shoreline Exposure and Environmental Assessment of the M/V MARATHASSA Oil Spill in English Bay, Vancouver, B.C.
Abstract
Greg Challenger, President/Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Co-Author(s):
Stephan Gmur, Senior Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Darrell Desjardin, Vice President of Ports and Infrastructure, Hemmera
  Best Practices for Responding to Produced Water and Hydrocarbon Releases to Peatlands and Other Temperate Wetland Types
Abstract
Doug Bright, Ph.D., Environmental Toxicologist and Risk Assessment Specialist, Hemmera
  Improved Techniques for SCAT Data Collection Using Mobile Devices
Abstract
Andrew Graham, Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Andrew Milanes, Civil Engineer, Es2

Add To Calendar
4:30 PM 6:00 PM
Opening Night Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
4:30 PM 6:00 PM
Poster Session in the Exhibit Hall

Posters: U.S. Coast Guard Government Initiated Unannounced Exercises
Abstract
Justin Hoffer, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard
Co-Author(s):
Johna Rossetti, LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard
  Estimating Response Capacity for the San Juan Islands
Abstract
Sierra Fletcher, Operations Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Tim Robertson, General Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Sam Gibboney, Director, San Juan County Dept. of Community Development

Add To Calendar

Thursday, June 23

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
1D: Cooperation in Derelict Vessel Management
Room: Chelan 2, Level Two
Click here for details.

Chair:
Devon Grennan, CEO/President, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
Speakers: Scope of the Problem: A Pacific Rim Perspective
Abstract
Rachel Lord, Clean Water Program Director, Cook Inletkeeper
  What Makes a Successful Derelict Vessel Program
Abstract
Melissa Ferris, Program Manager, Derelict Vessel Removal Program, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
  What Makes a Successful Derelict Vessels Response Operation
Abstract
Aaron Harrington, PNW Region General Manager, Global Diving & Salvage

Panel Discussion – Panelist joined by the speakers above
Panelist:
Meg Gardner, Environmental Programs Coordinator, Oregon State Marine Board

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2D: Being Prepared for Rail and Pipeline Incidents
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Peter Jensen, Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor (Retired), Exxon Mobil Corporation
Speakers: Inland Geographic Response Plan (GRP) for Complex, Variable, Limited Access River Settings
Abstract
Greg McGowan, Incident Response & Recovery Program, Arcadis Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Robert Bavier, Program Manager Hazardous Materials, Union Pacific Railroad
  Assessing and Reducing Risk Associated with Crude Oil Transport
Abstract
Phillip Webber, Vice President Consulting Services, Witt O'Brien's
  Onshore Pipeline Safety Forum
Abstract
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  An Overview of Emergency Preparedness and Response on National Energy Board Regulated Pipelines
Abstract
Graham Gibson, Emergency Management Specialist, National Energy Board
Co-Author(s):
Dan Barghshoon, Emergency Management Technical Specialist, National Energy Board

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
3D: Health and Safety Response Issues
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Partner and Principal Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Speakers: Community Air Quality Data during Accidental Release and Combustion of Crude Oil: Case Study of Crude Oil Train Derailments
Abstract
Paul Nonyl, Ph.D., Sr. Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Paul Nony, PhD, CIH, CSP, Sr. Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Patrick Brady, CIH, CSP, Director, Hazardous Materials, BNSF Railway
  Fast Water Response Safety
Abstract
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute (WRI)
  Role of Site Safety Officer on Response
Abstract
Jerry R. Green, Lead Safety Compliance Specialist, EnLink Midstream

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Open

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:45 AM
Morning Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
1E: Waterway Risk Management
Room: Chelan 2, Level Two
Click here for details.

Chair:
Charles Costanzo, Vice President - Pacific Region, The American Waterways Operators
Co-Chair:
Rob McCaughey, Manager, Marine Operations, Tesoro Maritime Company
Speakers: UKC Prediction/3D Precision Navigation
Abstract
Capt. J.Kipling "Kip" Louttit, Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Southern California
  Loss of Propulsion - Offshore and Emergency Towing/Arresting
Abstract
Josiah Layfield, Special Operations Manager, Millennium Maritime
  Ensuring Safe LNG Bunkering Operations in the U.S.: Regulations, Standards, and Practices
Abstract
Cheryl Stahl, Senior Principal Consultant, DNV GL
Co-Author(s):
Aaron Brown, Senior Consultant, DNV GL
Dennis O'Mara, Principal Consultant, DNV GL
Lindsay Deal, Senior Consultant, Safety Risk Analysis, DNV GL

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2E: Crisis Communication: Understanding your Audience and Tools
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Nhi Irwin, Plan Development & Review Unit Supervisor, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Chair:
Frederic Lejeune, Director Emergency Response, ConocoPhillips
Speakers: Crisis Communication; Can We Talk?
Abstract
Melissa Black, Adjunct Professor at Columbia Southern University, Ga. Tech and President of MsR3, LLC, Columbia Southern University , Ga. Tech and MsR3, LLC
  Crisis Communication Industry Perspective
Abstract
Patrick Hodgins, Managing Director, Safety, Security & CMS, Plains All American Pipeline, Plains All American Pipeline
  Social Media Use during Crisis Events
Abstract
Elodie Fichet, Doctoral Candidate, Communication, University of Washington
  Crisis Communication Press/Media Perspective
Abstract
Kirk Siegler, Reporter-National Desk, National Public Radio

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3E: Inland Response - Lessons Learned
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Josie Clark, NW Area Planner, U.S. EPA
Speakers: Ice Road Emergency – Responding to Diesel and Crude Oil Spills in Frozen Climates
Abstract
Dyron Hamlin, Engineer, GHD Services
  Recommended Practice 1174 - Onshore Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Emergency Preparedness and Response
Abstract
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP
  Chemical Facility Fires - Lessons Learned
Abstract
Chris Leney, Director of Operations, Cura Emergency Services
  Low Impact Containment, Recovery and Restoration of Spill Impacted Waterbodies
Abstract
Sherree Dallyn, Senior Environmental Scientist, SWAT Consulting Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Calvin Murphy, Project Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.

Add To Calendar
12:15 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
12:15 PM 1:30 PM
Poster Session in the Exhibit Hall

Posters: U.S. Coast Guard Government Initiated Unannounced Exercises
Abstract
Justin Hoffer, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard
Co-Author(s):
Johna Rossetti, LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard
  Estimating Response Capacity for the San Juan Islands
Abstract
Sierra Fletcher, Operations Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Tim Robertson, General Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Sam Gibboney, Director, San Juan County Dept. of Community Development

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2F: The Engagement Challenge - Panel Discussion
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mike Zollitsch, Emergency Response Unit Leader, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
Co-Chair:
Scott McCreery, Crisis & Continuity Manager, BP Fuels North America - Cherry Point Refinery
Panelists:
Russ Jones, MSc, Manager, Marine Planning, Haida Nation
 
Dara Salmon, Emergency Program Manager, Mitigation and Preparedness, Snohomish County Dept. of Emergency Management
 
Julie Knight, Executive Director, Islands Oil Spill Association
 
Chad Bowechop, Director, Office of Marine Affairs, Makah Tribe

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3F: Crude-by-Rail Incident Management - Panel Discussion
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Dominic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railroad
Co-Chair:
Robert Bavier, Program Manager Hazardous Materials, Union Pacific Railroad
Panelists:
Josie Clark, NW Area Planner, U.S. EPA
 
Dominic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railroad
 
Robert Bavier, Program Manager Hazardous Materials, Union Pacific Railroad
 
Cory Davis, Partner and Principal Consultant, CTEH, LLC
 
Bobby Breed, Vice President, Specialized Response Solutions (SRS)

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
2G: Transboundary/International Cooperation/Salish Sea
Room: Yakima 1, Level One
Click here for details.

Chair:
Scott Knutson, Environmental Engineer, U.S. Coast Guard
Speakers: What's the Current State of Cross Border Response?
Abstract
Thomas S. Hawkins, Partner, Bernard LLP
  What Changes Have Taken Place With the Canada Shipping Act 2001?
Abstract
Erik Kidd, Regional Manager of Environmental Preparedness and Response, Pacific Region, Transport Canada
  How will the Canadian Coast Guard Interpret the Revised Changes to the Canada Shipping Act 2001?
Abstract
Philip Murdock, Superintendent Environmental Response, Canadian Coast Guard
  What is the Role of the Canadian Response Organization Assisting U.S. Oil Spill Response Organizations Working in Canada?
Abstract
Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  What Concerns the States and Province?
Abstract
David Byers, Response Manager, Washington State Dept. of Ecology

Panel Discussion
Click here for details.
Panelists:
Stephanie Barton, Director Emergency Response Programs, National Response Corporation (NRC)
 
Gregory Buie, Regional Manager, Western States and Pacific Region, U.S. Coast Guard National Pollution Funds Center

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
3G: Managing the Incident
Room: Skagit 2, Lower Level
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert McFarland, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard
Speakers: APEX-3508 Case Study
Abstract
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Co-Author(s):
Gary Mauseth, President, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc
Gregory Schweitzer, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
  Assessing Marine Spills in Urban Settings: Lessons Learned from Recent Spills
Abstract
Darrell Desjardin, Vice President of Ports and Infrastructure, Hemmera
Co-Author(s):
Doug Bright, Ph.D., Environmental Toxicologist and Risk Assessment Specialist, Hemmera
  Response Data Management: Situational Awareness through Data Visualizations
Abstract
Brady Davis, Director of Technology, CTEH, LLC
  Data Management and ICS
Abstract
Kenny Rhame, CIO, The Response Group

Add To Calendar