June 19-21, 2018
Oregon Convention Center | Portland, OR

2015 Conference Agenda

View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, June 16

Start Time End Time Information
9:00 AM 3:00 PM
Workshop: Building and Executing a Communication Strategy Before a Spill Occurs
Room: ROOM 10
Click here for details.

Instructors:
Kate Starboard Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Human Centered Design & Engineering (HCDE), University of Washington
 
Stokley Towles, The Evergreen State College
 
Nhi Irwin, Plan Development & Review Unit Supervisor, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
 
Hilary Wilkinson, Project Support, Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 5:00 PM
Workshop: Shoreline/Inland Response and SCAT Surveys
Room: ROOM 9
Click here for details.

Instructor:
Ed Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, June 17

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 8:50 AM
Welcome and Keynote
Room: BALLROOM C

Chair: Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force Host Welcome
Abstract
Wes Shoemaker, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment
Speakers: Prayer and First Nation Welcome
Abstract
Elder Jewel Thomas, Elder, Musqueam (People of the River Grass) Indian Band
  Province of British Columbia Welcome
Abstract
Mike Bernier, Parliamentary Secretary for Energy Literacy and the Environment, Ministry of Environment
  Keynote: The View from the Waterfront: the Convergence of Rail, Pipeline, and Vessel Transport in British Columbia
Abstract
Roger Girouard, Assistant Commissioner, Canadian Coast Guard

Add To Calendar
9:00 AM 10:00 AM
Mega Session: Changing the Landscape, Framing the Issues
Room: BALLROOM C
Click here for details.

Moderator/Chair:
Peter Jensen, Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor (Retired), ExxonMobil Corporation
Panelists:
Nancy E. Kinner Ph.D, Director, Coastal Response Research Center
 
Michael Moore, Vice President, Pacific Merchant Shipping Association
 
Al Richmond, 1st Vice President, Union of British Columbia Municipalities (UBCM)

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:30 AM
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 6:30 PM
Poster Session - Day 1
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A

Posters: Current State of Derelict Vessels and funding avenues
Abstract
Aaron Harrington, PNW Region General Manager, Global Diving & Salvage
  Improving Training for your Incident Management Team
Abstract
Hank Garcia, Senior Consultant, Petrofac Training Services
  A Method to Enable a Dynamic Spill Response Regime through the Use of Numerical Modelling
Abstract
Aurelien Hospital, Marine Scientist, Tetra Tech EBA
Co-Author(s):
Jim Stronach, Senior Physical Oceanographer, Tetra Tech EBA
M.W. (Mac) McCarthy, Principal, Mac McCarthy, Inc.
  Field Trials to Locate and Delineate Subsurface Oil on Land and Shorelines Using Detection Dogs
Abstract
Edward Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: How Marine Safety Regimes Prevent Oil Spills
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Chair: System Approach to Managing Risk and Preventing Oil Spills – Puget Sound Example
Abstract
Captain Michael Moore, Vice President, Pacific Merchant Shipping Association
Speakers: The Role of Pilotage in Preventing Oil Spills
Abstract
Captain Kevin Obermeyer, CEO, Pacific Pilotage Authority
  Alaska Maritime Prevention and Response Network
Abstract
Captain Ed Page, USCG (Ret.), Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Alaska
  How Non-Regulatory Harbor Safety Plans Enhance Oil Spill Prevention
Abstract
Captain John Veentjer, Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Puget Sound
  The Culture and Best Practices of Safe and Reliable Petroleum Transportation – Crowley
Abstract
Mark Homeyer, Director of Marine Operations, Crowley Maritime Services, Inc.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2A: Advances in Planning - Part 1
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Heather Parker, NOSC, Oil Spill Program Manager, U.S. Navy NW Region
Co-Chair:
Devon Grennan, CEO, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
Speakers: Cascading Oil Spill Response Equipment for Planning Standards
Abstract
Conor Keeney, Lead Contingency Planning Specialist, Tesoro Companies Inc.
  BSEE's Oil Spill Response Research to Promote Preparedness
Abstract
Lori Medley, Chief, Oil Spill Response Research Branch, Oil Spill Preparedness Division, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
  Enhanced Area Plans through Collaboration and Technology
Abstract
Michael Lowry, Manager, Communications, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Jocelyn Gardner, Response Readiness Supervisor, Western Canada Marine Response Corp
  Mapping Rivers for Oil Spill Response Geographic Response Plans (GRPs)
Abstract
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
3A: Developing Technologies in Response
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jeff Williams, Operations Planner, Chevron
Co-Chair:
David (DC) Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Speakers: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Abstract
Matt Ziska, Senior Program Manager and Business Development Director, AeroVironment, Inc.
  Submersibles in Response Recovery
Abstract
David Usher, Chairman, International Spill Control Organization
Co-Author(s):
William Hazel, III, Director of Marine Services, International Spill Control Organization
  Marine Fire Fighting Developments, Equipment, and Practices
Abstract
Kim Beasley, General Manager, Clean Islands Council

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
1B: Assessing Risk Protocols/Risk Assessment and Continuous Improvement
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kathy Taylor, Acting Program Manager, Spill Prevention, Preparedness & Response Program, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Chair:
Scott Ferguson, Prevention Section Manager, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Speakers: Creating a Safety Culture at Alaska Tanker Company
Abstract
Anil Mathur, President & CEO, Alaska Tanker Company
  Safety, Environment Protection, and the National Energy Board
Abstract
Jonathan Timlin, Director, Regional Office (Vancouver), National Energy Board
  Washington Marine and Oil Transportation Study-Risk Reduction Recommendations into the Future
Abstract
Scott Ferguson, Prevention Section Manager, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Author(s):
Jason Lewis, Transportation Policy Advisor, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
2B: Advances in Planning - Part 2
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Devon Grennan, CEO, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Heather Parker, NOSC, Oil Spill Program Manager, U.S. Navy NW Region
Speakers: BSEE's Equipment Verification Process
Abstract
Jason Langteau, Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Co-Author(s):
Craig Ogawa, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Oil Spill Preparedness Division, Pacific OSP Section, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Julia Hagan, Public Affairs Specialist, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
  Implementing a Best Achievable Protection (BAP) and Best Achievable Technology (BAT) Review Process in Washington State
Abstract
Sonja Larson, Response Technology Specialist, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
  Spill Preparedness and Response on the BC Coast: Facing the Challenge, Prepared Today, Ready for Tomorrow
Abstract
Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corp
  Readiness for SCAT (Shoreline Cleanup Assessment Technique): Pre-spill Shoreline Segmentation Process Guidelines
Abstract
Heather Parker, NOSC, Oil Spill Program Manager, U.S. Navy NW Region
Co-Author(s):
Brian MacDonald, Oil Spill Planning and Response Specialist, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Sonja Larson, Response Technology Specialist, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Carl Childs, Ph.D., Oceanographer, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration
Ed Owens, President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Josie Clark, NW Area Planner, U.S. EPA

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
3B: Define the Toolbox and Use the Right Tool for the Job – Part 1
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Mcfarland, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard
Co-Chair:
David (DC) Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Speakers: It's Not Just an Oil Spill
Abstract
Jeff Johnson, Training and Response Coordinator, Resolve Marine Group
Co-Author(s):
Matt Hahne, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Resolve Marine Group
  The Basics of Dispersant Use and Value for Offshore Spill Response
Abstract
Thomas Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
  The Safe and Effective Use of Controlled Burning During an Oil Spill
Abstract
Alan A. Allen, Oil Spill Specialist, Spiltec
  Mechanical Recovery Systems and Developments
Abstract
Ron Bowden, International Sales Manager, Aqua-Guard Spill Response Inc.

Add To Calendar
2:30 PM 3:00 PM
Break in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
1C: Assessing Risks in Marine Environments
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kristin Ryan, Director of Spill Prevention and Response Division, Alaska Dept.of Environmental Conservation
Speakers: Final Report from The Aleutian Islands Risk Assessment
Abstract
Sierra Fletcher, Operations Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Gary Folley, Manager, State of Alaska DEC prevention & Emergency Response Program
Jay Wright, Account Manager, Impact Directed Environmental Accounts National Fish and Wildlife Federation
  Strait-talk on Shared Waterways: System-wide and Waterway-Specific Results of a Comprehensive and Collaborative Vessel Traffic Risk Assessment for Puget Sound
Abstract
Jon Neel, Senior Policy Advisor, Puget Sound Partnership
  Environment Canada’s Marine Shoreline Diluted Bitumen Oil Spill R&D Program
Abstract
Patrick Lambert, Head, Field Work and Response Unit, Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), ESTS
Co-Author(s):
Sonia Laforest, Shoreline Restoration and Remediation Scientist, Environment Canada
Michael Goldthorp, Chemist, Environment Canada
  Ensuring Safe Shipping Through Quality Assurance
Abstract
Bikramjit Kanjilal, Director, Valiance Maritime Consultants Limited

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
2C: Information Sharing: Getting Everyone Prepared
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Amanda Hatton, Response Coordinator, Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
Co-Chair:
Mark Dix, Emergency Response Division Deputy Chief, NOAA
Speakers: The Importance of Learner Analysis In Developing Training For Community-Based Oil Spill Responders
Abstract
Captain Peter DeCola, Senior Project Analyst, Nuka Research & Planning Group, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Tim Robertson, General Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
  The First 96 Hours: “Don’t Just Survive, Thrive"
Abstract
Lexia Littlejohn, remove request received, Sector San Francisco
Co-Author(s):
Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard
  Fifth Generation Spill Response and Resource Management
Abstract
CDR Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard
  Expectation Management in Complex Casualty Response Operations
Abstract
Devon Grennan, CEO, Global Diving & Salvage, Inc.
  Citizen Science, Crowd Sourcing, and Emergency Response
Abstract
Doug Helton, Regional Operations Supervisor, NOAA Office of Response & Restoration

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
3C: Define the Toolbox and Use the Right Tool for the Job – Part 2
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
Robert Mcfarland, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard
Co-Chair:
David (DC) Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Speakers: Dilbit Crude Oil Properties, Weathering Behavior, and Spill Countermeasures
Abstract
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
Co-Author(s):
Greg Challenger, President/Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
M.W. (Mac) McCarthy, Principal, Mac McCarthy, Inc.
  Remotely Operated Submerged Oil Recovery Systems –Evolution and Developments
Abstract
Leo Guidroz, Division Manager, Oil Stop Division of AMPOL

Panel Discusion with the Part 1 and Part 2 Speakers
Moderator:
David (DC) Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Panelists:
Jeff Johnson, Training and Response Coordinator, Resolve Marine Group
 
Thomas Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, ExxonMobil Corporation
 
Ron Bowden, International Sales Manager, Aqua-Guard Spill Response Inc.
 
Alan A. Allen, Oil Spill Specialist, Spiltec
 
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
 
Leo Guidroz, Division Manager, Oil Stop Division of AMPOL

Add To Calendar
4:30 PM 6:30 PM
Opening Night Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

Thursday, June 18

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 10:00 AM
Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force Jurisdictional Updates and Legacy Awards
Room: BALLROOM C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Wes Shoemaker, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment
Speaker:
Honourable Mary Polak, Minister of Environment, Ministry of Environment
 
Larry Hartig, Commissioner, Alaska Dept.of Environmental Conservation
 
Dick Pedersen, remove - retired, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
 
Kathy Taylor, Acting Program Manager, Spill Prevention, Preparedness & Response Program, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
 
Keith Kawaoka, Ph.D., Deputy Director, Hawaii Department of Health/HEER Office
 
Thomas Cullen, Jr., Administrator, Office of Spill Prevention & Response, California Department of Fish and Wildlife
 
Wes Shoemaker, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment
  Task Force Update
Abstract
Sarah Brace, Executive Coordinator, Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:45 AM
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 3:15 PM
Poster Session - Day 2
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A

Posters: Current State of Derelict Vessels and funding avenues
Abstract
Aaron Harrington, PNW Region General Manager, Global Diving & Salvage
  Improving Training for your Incident Management Team
Abstract
Hank Garcia, Senior Consultant, Petrofac Training Services
  A Method to Enable a Dynamic Spill Response Regime through the Use of Numerical Modelling
Abstract
Aurelien Hospital, Marine Scientist, Tetra Tech EBA
Co-Author(s):
Jim Stronach, Senior Physical Oceanographer, Tetra Tech EBA
M.W. (Mac) McCarthy, Principal, Mac McCarthy, Inc.
  Field Trials to Locate and Delineate Subsurface Oil on Land and Shorelines Using Detection Dogs
Abstract
Edward Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
1D: Managing Risk in the Inland Zone
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Chair:
Calvin Terada, Program Manager, U.S. EPA Region 10
Co-Chair:
Josie Clark, NW Area Planner, U.S. EPA
Speakers: USCG Sector Delaware Bay Response to Rail Incidents Planning Project
Abstract
Tracy Wirth, LCDR, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Delaware Bay
Co-Author(s):
LCDR Michael Weaver, Chief of Contingency Planning and Force Readiness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Delaware Bay
Eric Nielsen, Marine Env. Response Branch Chief, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Delaware Bay
  Safe Handling and Transportation of Petroleum Products
Abstract
Rob Hoffman, Director, Government & Stakeholder Relations, Canadian Fuels Association
  Managing Risk in Rail Transportation of Hazardous Materials
Abstract
Justin Piper, Manager, Hazardous Materials, BNSF Railway
  Tidewater Barge Lines Spill Preparedness in the Inland Zone
Abstract
William H. Collins, Director, Environmental, Health, Safety and Security, Tidewater Barge Lines

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2D: Mounting a Transboundary Response
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Timothy Callister, remove - no longer w/company, U. S. Coast Guard
Co-Chair:
Scott McCreery, Crisis & Continuity Manager, BP Fuels North America - Cherry Point Refinery
Speakers: Transboundary Responses from a Canadian Response Organization Point of View
Abstract
Robert Stromdahl, Area Manager, North Coast, Western Canada Marine Response Corp
  CANUSPAC 2014 Exercise – Improving International Response
Abstract
Heather Parker, NOSC, Oil Spill Program Manager, U.S. Navy NW Region
Co-Author(s):
Jason Scott, Lieutenant, U. S. Coast Guard
Gus Buchanan, remove - no longer w/company, U. S. Coast Guard
  Responsible Party Perspective in a Transboundary Response
Abstract
David Sawicki, President, The Sawicki Group LLC

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3D: Wildlife Response Issues
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Ziccardi DVM, MPVM, Ph.D., Director, Oiled Wildlife Care Network
Speakers: Rapid Assessment of the Environmental Impacts of a Major Oil Spill in the World's Largest Mangrove System
Abstract
Michael Ziccardi, Director, Oiled Wildlife Care Network
Co-Author(s):
Gary Shigenaka, Senior marine biologist, NOAA/Emergency Response Division
Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard
  Countering Oil Spill Threats to Sensitive Marine Mammal Populations
Abstract
Donald Noviello, Oil Spill Planning and Response Specialist, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
  Wildlife and Environmental Response: A Case Study in Preparedness from the General Zalinski Lightering Operation, British Columbia
Abstract
Charlie Hebert, Response Planning Manager, Focus Wildlife
Co-Author(s):
Norm Fallows, Senior Emergency Response Officer, British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Paul Cottrell, Pacific Marine Mammal Coordinator, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Add To Calendar
12:15 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
Room: EXHIBIT HALL A
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1E: Evolution of Prevention – How to Take the Results to the Next Level
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Davies, Senior Director, Marine Development, Kinder Morgan Canada
Speakers: Vessel Operator Perspective
Abstract
Anil Mathur, President & CEO, Alaska Tanker Company
  Marine Perspective
Abstract
Roger Girouard, Assistant Commissioner, Canadian Coast Guard
  Pipeline Perspective
Abstract
Brenda Kenney, remove request received, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association (CEPA)
  Multiple Disciplinary Railway Response Training
Abstract
Peter Grootendorst, MA, CFO, Fire Chief (Ret.), Director Fire & Safety Division, Justice Institute of British Columbia

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2E: Advances in Drills and Training
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Greg DeMarco, Global EP&R Manager, ExxonMobil Corporation
Speaker: Worst Case Tabletop Drills Are A Best Case Scenario to Build Strong Relationships
Abstract
Elin Storey, Drill Lead, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Author(s):
Linda Pilkey Jarvis, Spills Program Preparedness Section Manager, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
  Collaborative Response Training
Abstract
Jason Scott, Lieutenant, U. S. Coast Guard
Co-Author(s):
Jacob Marquardt, MST1 (E-6), United States Coast Guard
Gus Buchanan, remove - no longer w/company, U. S. Coast Guard

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3E: Response Safety
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Owings, General Manager, SE Alaska Petroleum Response Organization (SEAPRO)
Speakers: Air Monitoring Strategies for Protection of Human Health During Crude Oil Releases
Abstract
Joshua Harrill, Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Shawn Wnek, Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
John Kind, Ph.D., CIH, CSP, Principal Toxicologist, Director of Toxicology, CTEH, LLC
  Incident Management's Role in Promoting Safe Work Practices
Abstract
Chris Burns, MS, CET, Preparedness Manager, Alaska Chadux Corporation
  Using Risk Based Decision Making to Select Personal Protective Equipment for Oil Spill Responders
Abstract
Todd Jordan, Director, OSHA Health Response Team, OSHA
Co-Author(s):
Laura Weems, Commander (Ret.) USCG, CTEH, LLC
Val Garner, Vice President - Environmental Health and Safety, SWS Environmental Services

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
1F: Funding and Insurance Issues
Room: ROOM 8
Click here for details.

Moderator/Chair:
Harry Diamond, Vice President & Chief Claims Officer, Law Office Kevin Beauchamp Smith
Speakers: The Role of Insurance in Spill Response
Abstract
Harry Diamond, Vice President & Chief Claims Officer, Law Office Kevin Beauchamp Smith
  State Funding of Derelict and Abandoned Vessels
Abstract
Melissa Ferris, Program Manager, Derelict Vessel Removal Program, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
  An Overview of Funding Regimes for Transboundary Oil Spill Response under the Canada United States Joint Marine Pollution Contingency Plan and Annexes
Abstract
Gregory Buie, Regional Manager, Western States and Pacific Region, U.S. Coast Guard National Pollution Funds Center
  Canadian Ship-source Oil Pollution Fund (SOPF)
Abstract
Alfred Popp, Administrator, Ship-source Oil Pollution Fund (SOPF)
  The US Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund: A Source of Funding for Response and Removal Costs and Claimants
Abstract
George M. Chalos, Esq., Chalos & Co., P.C. - International Law Firm

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
2F: Inland Planning and Preparedness for Rail and Pipelines
Room: ROOM 11
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Mike Zollitsch, Emergency Response Unit Leader, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
Speakers: Geographic Response Planning for Land-Based Oil Spills: Adapting a Coastal Model to Inland Waterways
Abstract
Michael Popovich, Senior Project Manager, Nuka Research & Planning Group
Co-Author(s):
James Carew, Contingency Planner, U.S. EPA Region 1
Elise DeCola, Principal, Operations Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC
  Managing Risk through Collaboration and Coordination
Abstract
Michael Gullo, Director, Policy, Economic and Environmental Affairs, Railway Association of Canada
  Oil Spill Cooperatives - Delivering in a Changing World
Abstract
Shannon Jarrell, Communications & Training Coordinator, Western Canadian Spill Services Ltd.
Co-Author(s):
Al McFadyen, President & COO, Western Canadian Spill Services Ltd.
  Industry Strategies for Improving Preparedness and Response to Pipeline Emergencies
Abstract
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
3F: Operations - Hot Topics, Cool Places
Room: ROOM 12
Click here for details.

Chair:
Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corp
Co-Chair:
David Carter, Sr. Response Manager, PENCO
Speakers: BG Zalinski 2013 Pollutant Removal Operation
Abstract
Philip Murdock, Superintendent Environmental Response, Canadian Coast Guard
  Enhancements to Integrated Marine Radar for Improving Detection and Containment of Oil Slicks in Arctic Sea Ice
Abstract
Brian Johnston, Strategic Business Development & Regional Sales, Rutter Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Desmond Smith, Manager, Product Development, Rutter Inc.
Stephen Hale, remove, Rutter Inc.
  Arctic Response
Abstract
Christopher Hall, Planning Manager, Alaska Clean Seas
  Inland and Tidal Response Topics
Abstract
Robert Starkes, Manager - Atlantic Region, Eastern Canada Response Corporation

Add To Calendar